Based on a true story – though Hollywoodized.Ĭomparatively weak Coen film, still worthwhile. Over-hyped, but still a decently entertaining film. Robert De Niro steals the show in a bit part. But the best Much Ado adaptation is still the Branagh/Thompson version. What Joss Whedon did while on vacation from The Avengers (which I put at #8 on the 2012 list). The first motion picture with the charismatic star of Knowing Me, Knowing You, I’m Alan Partridge, and a bunch of other endeavors.
Flawed but sometimes pretty awesome. Loosely based on a Stanisław Lem novel. Robin Wright plays an aging actress named Robin Wright. Partly animated, partly live action. This is how I like my vampires: laid-back and cultured. Sarah Polley documentary on family secrets and parenthood. Black-and-white low-budget hallucinatory historical weirdness. Based on a true story – although in real life the Tom Hanks character was a captain, named Phillips. It wasn’t actually actor Tom Hanks who met the pirates, is what I’m saying. It’s definitely a little pretentious, but how often can you say that about a Hollywood thriller with an all-star cast? Audiences hated it and quite a lot of critics trashed it. Written by Cormac McCarthy, one of my favorite contemporary authors. Leaf Phoenix falls in love with his ScarJo-voiced operating system, mild drama ensues.īlack comedy by Ben Wheatley, whose even darker Kill List made #5 on my 2011 list.
#STEVE JOBS 2015 METACRITIC HOW TO#
Mumblecore princess Greta Gerwig tries to learn to how to live in New York.Īll the Cornetto films are excellent, but this might just be the best one. This one’s about the cornerstones of life: pigs and orchids and love.
#STEVE JOBS 2015 METACRITIC MOVIE#
Shane Carruth’s follow-up to the brilliant time travel movie Primer, one of my favorite films of all time. The third installment in the decades-long project by Linklater/Hawke/Delpy is at least as good as Sunrise (1995) and Sunset (2004). In many ways it’s similar to GoodFellas, except in this case the bad guy arguably won in real life. One of Scorsese’s most purely entertaining movies ever. Chandor’s debut feature Margin Call was #22 on the 2011 list. For a moment I felt like putting this at #1, since it’s been much less celebrated than Gravity and 12 Years, and is very nearly as good. Incidentally, McQueen’s previous film Shame was #7 on my 2011 list.Īn old man (Robert Redford!) versus the sea. Considering its topic (it’s based on a slave memoir from 1853), Steve McQueen’s movie was almost disturbingly entertaining. It doesn’t happen very often, but once in a while the winner of the Academy Award for best picture is among my favorites as well. The best space movie since Kubrick’s 2001 half a century ago. Gravity was visually spectacular, thematically rich and ultimately quite moving. A few of these may technically be 2012 releases, at least in some parts of the world.) Lists from previous years: 2009, 2010, 20.Īfter two decades of good movies (including the best, but least profitable, Harry Potter film), Alfonso Cuarón finally achieves greatness.
Frank (RT: 93% / MC: 75) Författare Niclas Publicerat den 6 januari, 2016 8 januari, 2016 Etiketter best of, best of 2014, film, my favorite movies 1 kommentar till 30 Pretty Good Movies from 2014 50 Pretty Good Films from 2013Įvery year around this time I make a list of my favorite films from the year before. Guardians of the Galaxy (RT: 90% / MC:76)Ģ7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (RT: 89% / MC: 70)Ģ4. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (RT: 92% / MC: 88)Ģ0. Deux jours, une nuit/Two Days, One Night (RT: 97% / MC: 89)ġ0. The Grand Budapest Hotel (RT: 92% / MC: 88)Ħ.